Equidatas response to my DV
[…] It clearly states, “The statute requires that the debt collector obtain verification of the debt and mail it to the consumer.” and, “Mere itemization of what the debt collector already has does not accomplish this purpose.”

I am now demanding that you cease all collection attempts, remove my information from your system, and remove all information from your company from my credit report. You have made multiple violations to the FDCPA and collecting in Texas also puts you under the Texas Finance Code, which states in section 392.202 section B that you must respond in 30 days or “change the item in the relevant file as requested by the individual”. I am giving you 15 days to do this. If I have not received a letter stating that you have complied, I will file a complaint to the Attorney General, the Federal Trade Commission and the Better Business Bureau.